skip navigation

AI Street Ball - Outdoor 4v4 Basketball League

Email mark.peterson@prse.ca with an questions!

Youth Rosters

Ballers (RED)
Kyle B
Matteo D
Tyson H
Zachary B
Aiden S
Jaylen P
Xavier E

Anklebreakers (BLUE)
Ben S
Gabriel M
Alexander S
Liam W
Landon P
Liam K

Green (Team name TBD)
Zac D
Justin W
Ryan E
Lochlan P
Ryen B
Monty S
Matthew R
Isaac G
Keegan J

Orange Justice (ORANGE)
Ryan R
Kyle W
Vincent R
Connor M
Alex N
Brandon B
Hayden S
Jordan A

Varsity Rosters

Big Swans (GREEN)
Ethan F
Ryan N
Mateo S
Alina D
Salwa F
Michael C
Monaco M

Cashed Out Melo (ORANGE)
Brayden C
Tristan I
David R
Dean S
Brodie S
Daniel M

Yellow (Team name TBD)
Declan K
Olivier M
Wyatt M
Matthew C
Sabastian V
Lauren F
Lucas G
Landon G

Backyardigans (PURPLE)
Franny M
Paige M
Ella M
Kendal M
Ainsley N
Emily C
Olivia S

Scott's Tott's (RED)
Wade B
Jon B
Andrew B
Daniel C
Matthew H
Gregor L
Ewan S

The Bucket Squad (BLUE)
Aidan B
Eric Cole
Evan D
Nick H
Neil K
Liam M
Ethan M
Manav P
Josh P
Nathan T
Nathan V


Youth Division (Gr 6-8)

Standings

Place Team Wins Losses Points For Points Against (+/-)
1 Ballers (red) 2 0 30 24 6
2 Orange Justice (orange) 2 0 49 45 4
3 Anklebreakers (blue) 0 2 32 35 -3
4 Green 0 2 37 44 -7

Full Schedule/Results

Date Time Team 1 Team 2 Game
Week 1 Wed, June 6 6:30 PM Ballers (15) Anklebreakers (14) Regular Season
7:30 PM Green (27-OT) Orange Justice (29-OT) Regular Season
Week 2 Wed, June 13 6:30 PM Ballers (15) Green (10) Regular Season
7:30 PM Anklebreakers (18) Orange Justice (20) Regular Season
Week 3 Wed, June 20 6:30 PM Anklebreakers Green Regular Season
7:30 PM Ballers Orange Justice Regular Season
Week 4 Wed, June 27 6:30 PM Orange Justice Anklebeakers Regular Season
7:30 PM Green Ballers Regular Season
Week 5 Wed, July 4 6:30 PM Orange Justice Ballers Regular Season
7:30 PM Anklebreakers Green Regular Season
Week 6 Wed, July 11 6:30 PM 1st Place 4th Place Semi 1
7:30 PM 2nd Place 3rd Place Semi 2
Week 7 Wed, July 18 6:30 PM Loser Semi 1 Loser Semi 2 Bronze
7:30 PM Winner Semi 1 Winner Semi 2 Championship

Varsity Division (Gr 9-12)

Standings

Place Team Wins Losses Points For Points Against (+/-)
1 Scott's Tots (red) 2 0 59 32 14
2 Big Swans (green) 2 0 60 50 10
3 Yellow 1 1 53 39 14
4 Cashed Out Melo (orange) 1 1 51 50 1
5 The Bucket Squad (blue) 0 2 40 54 -14
6 Backyardigans (purple) 0 2 33 71 -38

Full Schedule/Results

Date Time Team 1 Team 2 Game
Week 1 Wed, June 6 6:30 PM Cashed Out Melo (26) Big Swans (28) Regular Season
7:15 PM Yellow (39) Backyardigans (9) Regular Season
8:00 PM Scott's Tot's (29) The Bucket Squad (18) Regular Season
Week 2 Wed, June 13 6:30 PM Yellow (14) Scott's Tot's (30) Regular Season
7:15 PM Backyardigans (24) Big Swans (32) Regular Season
8:00 PM Cashed Out Melo (25 - OT) The Bucket Squad (22 - OT) Regular Season
Week 3 Wed, June 20 6:30 PM Backyardigans Scott's Tot's Regular Season
7:15 PM Cashed Out Melo Yellow Regular Season
8:00 PM Big Swans The Bucket Squad Regular Season
Week 4 Wed, June 27 6:30 PM Scott's Tot's Big Swans Regular Season
7:15 PM The Bucket Squad Yellow Regular Season
8:00 PM Backyardigans Cashed Out Melo Regular Season
Week 5 Wed, July 4 6:30 PM The Bucket Squad Backyardigans Regular Season
7:15 PM Big Swans Yellow Regular Season
8:00 PM Scott's Tot's Cashed Out Melo Regular Season
Week 6 Wed, July 11 6:30 PM 5th Place 6th Place Consolation
7:15 PM 1st Place 4th Place Semi 1
8:00 PM 2nd Place 3rd Place Semi 2
Week 7 Wed, July 18 6:30 PM Loser Semi 1 Loser Consolation Consolation
7:15 PM Loser Semi 2 Winner Consolation Consolation
8:00 PM Winner Semi 1 Winner Semi 2 Championship

AI STREET BALL RULES/REGULATIONS

General Info:

  • Starts Wednesday, June 6th
  • Runs Wednesday evenings for 7 weeks (including playoffs)
  • Location: Outdoor Courts - Athlete Institute Fieldhouse (207321 Highway 9, Mono, ON)
  • Cost: $60 + HST ($7.80) = $67.80 per player

Game Rules and Regulations:

  • FIBA Rules and Regulations with the following modifications.

Time

  • 20:00 minute halves, running time

Weather

  • In case of rain or thunderstorm, game cancellations will be posted online and emailed out to all parents.

Game Flow / Substitutions

  • In the backcourt, the ball does not have to be touched by an official - the ball must be taken out of bounds and inbounded from the sideline
  • Only the team with possession in the backcourt can call for a substitution
  • If the team with possession in the backcourt calls for a substitution, the opposing team then may also sub.

Rosters

  • Players must be on a roster and registered with the league to play

Scoring

  • Baskets made inside the '3-point line' will be recorded as 1 point
  • Baskets made outside the '3-point line' will be record as 2 points

Shooting Fouls

  • A shooting foul on a 1-pt field goal MISS will be rewarded with 1 free throw worth 1 points
  • A shooting foul on a 1-pt field goal MAKE will be rewarded with 1 points plus 1 free throw worth 1 point
  • A shooting foul on a 2-pt field goal MISS will be rewarded with 1 free throw worth 2 points
  • A shooting foul on a 2-pt field goal MAKE will be rewarded with 2 points plus 1 free throw worth 1 point

Fouls

  • Fouls will not be recorded

Technical/Unsportsmanlike Fouls

  • Technical fouls are non-contact fouls and result in 1 free throw worth 1 points
  • Unsportsmanlike fouls are contact fouls and result in 1 free throw worth 2 points
  • Two technical fouls = player ejection
  • Two unsportsmanlike fouls = player ejection
  • One technical foul and 1 unsportsmanlike foul = player ejection
  • Two ejections = 1 game suspension

Time Outs

  • No timeouts

Overtime

  • If score is tied at the end of regulation, there will be a 2:00 minute overtime

Referee

  • All games will be refereed by one certified official

Minimum Players

  • Teams must have at least 4 players to start the game
  • If you do not have 4 players 5 minutes past the scheduled start time you will forfeit the game (score will be recorded as (20-0).